RACE

PTY

AT POLLS

EARLY VOTER

TOTAL

FOR U. S. SENATOR

 

 

 

 

Ben Sasse

R

190

40

230

Dave Domina

D

32

20

52

Jim Jenkins

BP

21

12

33

Todd Watson

BP

2

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

FOR REP IN CONGRESS #3

 

 

 

 

Adrian Smith

R

208

54

262

Mark Sulllivan

D

37

19

56

 

 

 

 

 

FOR GOVERNOR

 

 

 

 

Pete Ricketts/Mike Foley

R

158

44

202

Chuck Hassebrook/Jane Raybould

D

74

29

103

Mark G. Elworth Jr./Scott Zimmerman

L

14

2

16

 

 

 

 

 

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE

 

 

 

 

John A. Gale

R

182

56

238

Ben Backus

L

35

14

49

 

 

 

 

 

FOR STATE TREASURER

 

 

 

 

Don Stenberg

R

190

48

238

Michael J. O'Hara

D

21

16

37

Michael Knebel

L

11

6

17

 

 

 

 

 

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL

 

 

 

 

Doug Peterson

R

179

45

224

Janet Stewart

D

31

19

50

 

 

 

 

 

FOR STATE AUDITOR

 

 

 

 

Charlie Janssen

R

143

44

187

Amanda McGill

D

42

20

62

 

 

 

 

 

FOR LOUP COUNTY ATTORNEY

 

 

 

 

Jason S. White

R

203

59

262

 

 

 

 

 

FOR LOUP COUNTY CLERK

 

 

 

 

Debbie Postany

R

233

70

303

 

 

 

 

 

FOR LOUP COUNTY SHERIFF

 

 

 

 

Trevor L. Kraus

R

200

61

261

 

 

 

 

 

FOR LOUP COUNTY TREASURER

 

 

 

 

Deborah A. Starr

R

228

67

295

 

 

 

 

 

FOR LOUP COUNTY COMM DIST. #1

 

 

 

 

Donald Brown

R

67

24

91

Mike Worm

WI

16

3

19

 

 

 

 

 

FOR LOUP COUNTY COMM DIST. #2

 

 

 

 

Greg Ralls

R

43

14

57

Tom McNeil

D

19

4

23

 

 

 

 

 

FOR STATE BD OF EDUCATION #7

 

 

 

 

Molly O'Holleran

NP

82

27

109

Robin R. Stevens

NP

48

16

64

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGES RETENTION

 

 

 

 

Workers Comp Ct.  Judge Thomas E. Stine

YES

107

32

139

 

NO

43

18

61

Workers Comp Ct.  Judge Laureen Van Norman

YES

100

34

134

 

NO

46

17

63

Workers Comp Ct.  Judge Michael K. High

YES

99

33

132

 

NO

47

17

64

Dist. Ct. #8  Judge Mark. D. Kozisek

YES

101

36

137

 

NO

47

16

63

 

 

 

 

 

MID-PLAINS COLL. BD OF GOV DIST#3

 

 

 

 

Cynthia L. Duncan

NP

143

41

184

 

 

 

 

 

LOWER LOUP NRD SUB-DIST #2

 

 

 

 

Henry J. Thoene

NP

193

56

249

 

 

 

 

 

LOWER LOUP NRD AT LARGE

 

 

 

 

N. Richard Hadenfeldt

NP

145

38

183

 

 

 

 

 

CUSTER PPD - AT LARGE 4 YR.

 

 

 

 

Tom Roberts

NP

153

36

189

 

 

 

 

 

CUSTER PPD - AT LARGE 6  YR.

VOTE: 2

 

 

Bradley Bartak

NP

136

38

174

Wayne V. Licking

NP

129

39

168

 

 

 

 

 

LOUP VALLEYS PPD - AT LARGE 6 YR.

VOTE: 3

 

 

Harry J. Walahoski

NP

3

0

3

Ron Jensen

NP

1

0

1

Al Kowalski

NP

0

0

0

Ricky S. Koch

NP

1

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

ED SERV UNIT #10

 

 

 

 

Sandra Mann

NP

167

39

206

Suzan DeCamp

NP

37

22

59

 

 

 

 

 

LCPS SCHOOL BD. DIST #25

VOTE: 3

 

 

J. Deane Meeks

NP

209

55

264

Sarah Sortum

NP

181

49

230

Ray Essman

NP

147

43

190

 

 

 

 

 

VILLAGE OF TAYLOR BD OF TRUSTEES

VOTE: 2

 

 

Robert Christensen

NP

36

5

41

Denny D. Goos

NP

21

6

27

Alvin Nielsen

WI

35

0

35

WI

0

0

0

WI

0

0

0

WI

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

INITIATIVE MEASURE 425

 

 

 

 

Raise the minimum wage

YES

128

47

175

NO

105

24

129

 

 

 

 

 

LOUP COUNTY HAS  517   REGISTERED VOTERS.

331  PERSONS VOTED IN THE GENERAL FOR

A   64 % TURNOUT.   OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS.

GENERAL ELECTION NOVEMBER 4, 2014.